Conference
Schedule

The conference schedule is subject to change. Be sure to check back regularly!

2
_CTD2548 (1)

Wednesday October 14, 2020

Kent State University

Transportation: A bus will loop between the Holiday Inn Express, Kent State Hotel and Conference Center, and the Center for Visual Arts (CVA) from 3pm-8pm.

  • 3-6:30pm Registration and Exchange Portfolio drop off
    Location: Center for Visual Arts (CVA) Atrium
  • 2-5pm Vendor and Publisher Fair setup
    Location: CVA 161 suite
  • 9am-5pm May 4 Visitors Center open, self-guided walking tours, and exhibition
    Location: Taylor Hall 147
  • 1-5pm Exhibition at the Library TBD
    Location: University Libraries
  • 6-8pm Opening receptions for Exhibitions and Themed Portfolio Exchanges
    • Exhibition: MAPC Members Exhibition
      Location: CVA Main Gallery
    • Exhibition: MAPC Travel Awardees
      Location: CVA Crawford and Payto Galleries
    • Exhibition: “Experiencing Veterans & Artists Collaboration” curated by Joseph Van Kerkhove and Lee Fearnside
      Location: CVA Atrium
    • Exhibition: Solo Exhibition by Noel Reifel
      Location: CVA Esplanade Gallery
    • Themed Portfolio Exchanges
      Location: Throughout CVA
  • 7pm Conference Welcome and Opening Remarks
    Location: CVA Atrium / 140
  • 9-11pm Bowling
    Location: Kent Lanes Bowling, 1524 S. Water St., Kent
    Transportation: Bus pickup (only for those who have pre-registered and paid for bowling) on Terrace Drive in front of CVA at 8:30, drop-off at Kent Lanes.
    Bus pickup at 11pm at Kent Lanes and drop-off at Kent State Hotel & Conference Center and Holiday Inn Express.

Thursday October 15, 2020

Kent State University (morning through afternoon)
and University of Akron (afternoon through evening)

Kent State University

Transportation: A bus will loop between the Holiday Inn Express, Kent State Hotel and Conference Center, and the Center for Visual Arts (CVA) at KSU from 8am-9am.

8-9am Coffee and light breakfast
Location: Center for Visual Arts (CVA) Atrium

8am-3pm Registration and Exchange Portfolio drop off
Location: CVA Atrium

8am-5pm Vendor and Publisher Fair open
Location: CVA 161 suite

9-10am Keynote Speaker Favianna Rodriguez
Location: Cartwright Hall Auditorium 306

10:15-11:00 Open Portfolio Session 1
Location: CVA Atrium, CVA Suite 140, CVA Suite 147/145, and throughout CVA hallways

11:15-12:00 Open Portfolio Session 2
Location: CVA Atrium, CVA Suite 140, CVA Suite 147/145, and throughout CVA hallways

12:15-1:00 Open Portfolio Session 3
Location: CVA Atrium, CVA Suite 140, CVA Suite 147/145, and throughout CVA hallways

1-1:30 Lunch
Location: On own or pre-paid box lunch pickup CVA 251

1:30-3pm Demonstrations and Panels 

Workshop: “Reproduce & Revolt: A Social Justice Poster Workshop” with Favianna Rodriguez (pre-registration required)
Location: CVA Suite 147/145

Demonstration: “I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN…” a live zine portfolio dedicated to building the revolution organized by Edie Overturf and Sage Perrott
Location: CVA Printshop 316

Panel: MAPC Travel Awardees
Location: CVA 165

2-3pm MAPC Officer Board Meeting
Location: CVA Conference Room 241

University of Akron and Downtown Akron

Transportation: Buses will depart from the KSU CVA for the University of Akron Myers School of Art at 1pm, 1:30pm, 2pm, and 3:15pm. 

  • 1:30-3pm Demonstrations at the University of Akron Myers School of Art
    • Demonstration: “Waterless Lithography” organized by Jackson Taylor
      Location: Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Room TBD
    • Demonstration: “Freedom of the press only belongs to those who own one: a DIY press” organized by Steve Garst
      Location: Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Room TBD
    • Demonstration: “Accurate, Accessible,and Experimental Solar Exposure for Silkscreen” organized by Andy Holliday
      Location: Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Outside and Room TBD
  • 2-3:30pm Panel at the University of Akron Myers School of Art
    • Panel: “Queer Ephemera Et Cetera: Encounters in the Archive” co-chaired by Ruben Castillo and Amy Cousins
      Location: Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Room TBD
  • 3-5pm Receptions for Group Exhibitions and Themed Portfolio Exchanges at Myers School of Art
    • Exhibition: Group Exhibition curated by Breanne Trammell
      Location: Myers School of Art Emily Davis Gallery
    • Exhibition: Group Exhibition curated by Liz Maugans
      Location: Myers School of Art Atrium

Themed Portfolio Exchanges

Location: Display cases throughout Myers School of Art

Transportation: Buses will loop between the University of Akron Myers School of Art, Akron Soul Train,
Cummings Center, Summit ArtSpace, and Akron Art Museum from 4:30-7pm.

  • 4:30-7pm Downtown Akron Art Walk and receptions for exhibitions
    • Exhibition: 2-person exhibition by April Bleakney and Rebekah Wilhelm
      Location: Akron Soul Train, 191 S. Main St.
    • Exhibitions: “Body Politic” 2-person exhibition by Christa Carleton and Tonja Torgersen and Work from Artist Image Resource Archives group exhibition
      Location: Cummings Center 3rd Floor Galleries
    • Exhibition: “Hope” solo exhibition by Melissa Harshman
      Location: Cummings Center Atrium Gallery
    • Exhibition: Regional Juried Printmaking exhibition, juried by TBD
      Location: Summit ArtSpace
    • Exhibition: Curated Storefronts
      Location: TBD Downtown Akron

  • Through 9pm: Akron Art Museum’s Free Thursdays
    • Exhibitions: TBD
      Location: Akron Art MuseumTransportation: Buses will depart Akron and return to Kent from 7-8pm. The last bus will leave from the University of Akron Myers School of Art at 7pm, Akron Soul Train at 7:15pm, Cummings Center at 7:30, Summit ArtSpace at 7:45, and Akron Art Museum at 8pm to drop passengers off at the following Kent locations: Holiday Inn Express, Kent State Hotel and Conference Center, KSU CVA.

Friday October 16, 2020

Kent State University

Transportation: A bus will loop between the Holiday Inn Express, Kent State Hotel and Conference Center, and the Center for Visual Arts (CVA) at KSU from 8am-9am.

  • 8-9am Coffee and light breakfast
    Location:Center for Visual Arts (CVA) Atrium
  • 8am-12pm Registration
    Location: CVA Atrium
  • 8am-5pm Vendor and Publisher Fair open
    Location: CVA 161 suite
  • 9am-10am Outstanding Printmaker Speaker Amos Kennedy
    Location: Cartwright Hall Auditorium 306
  • 10:30-12 Demonstrations and Panels
    • Demonstration: “Laser-cut Woodblock Political Posters” (part 1 - laser-cutting) organized by Lari Gibbons
      Location: CVA  ARTech Studio 041
    • Demonstration: “I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN…” a live zine portfolio dedicated to building the revolution organized by Edie Overturf and Sage Perrott
      Location: CVA Printshop 316 
    • Demonstration: “Radical Love and Polymer Plates” organized by Abbey Kleinert
      Location: Taylor Hall Type High Press 461
    • Panel: “Cheap + Easy: Zines, Posters, and Alternative Histories” chaired by Jessica Caponigro
      Location: CVA 165
    • Panel: “Contested Territory and Print Terrain” chaired by Sarah McDermott
      Location: CVA 255
  • 12:10-1pm MAPC Members Meeting
    Location: CVA 165
  • 12-1pm Lunch
    Location: On own or pre-paid box lunch pickup CVA Atrium
  • 1-4pm Demonstrations
    • Demonstration: “Laser-cut Woodblock Posters” (part 2 - printing) organized by Lari Gibbons
      Location: CVA Printshop 301
    • Demonstration: “I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN…” a live zine portfolio dedicated to building the revolution organized by Edie Overturf and Sage Perrott
      Location: CVA Printshop 316
    • Demonstration: “Letterpress Project” with Amos Kennedy
      Location: Taylor Hall Type High Press 461
    • Demonstration: “Silkscreen Dye Monoprints” organized by Margot Myers
      Location: CVA Textiles Studio 176
  • 1-2:30pm Panels
    • Panel: “Removing Barriers in a Studio Practice” chaired by Chelsea Clarke
      Location: CVA 255
    • Panel: “The Political Ecology of Printmaking” chaired by Lisa Matthias
      Location: CVA 251
  • 3-4:30pm Panels
    • Panel: “Working in Inequality for Equality” chaired by Misty Morrison
      Location: CVA 251
    • Panel: “Print as Protest in the Classroom” chaired by Raluca Iancu
      Location: CVA 165
  • 3-5pm Conference exchange portfolios pickup
    Location: CVA Atrium
  • 5-8pm Kent campus and downtown gallery walk and receptions for exhibitions
    • Exhibition: “Prints with a Punch: Political Print Portfolios from Instituto Grafico de Chicago” curated by Eric Garcia, Instituto Grafico de Chicago
      Location: Oscar Ritchie Hall, Uumbaji Art Gallery
    • Exhibition: “Make Ready for the Revolution” A Letterpress Exhibition Presented by Zygote Press and curated by Wendy Partridge, Erin Adair, and Bob Kelemen
      Location: Taylor Hall, 2nd Floor Gallery
    • Exhibition: “Cleveland Print Club Exhibition”
      Location: Rockwell Hall, Kent State University Fashion Museum
    • Exhibition: TBD
      Location: The John Elliot Center for Architecture and Environmental Design, Armstrong Gallery
    • Exhibition: Solo Exhibition by Michael Loderstedt
      Location: Kent State Hotel & Conference Center
    • Exhibition: Solo Exhibition by Outstanding Printmaker Amos Kennedy
      Location: Downtown Gallery 141 East Main St.

      Transportation: A bus will loop between the Center for Visual Arts (CVA) at KSU, Kent State Hotel and Conference Center, and Holiday Inn Express from 5-8pm.

Saturday October 17, 2020

Cleveland and Kent State University

  • 9am-11am Vendor and Publisher Fair take-down
    Location: CVA 161 suiteTransportation: Buses depart from Holiday Inn Express at 8:45am, CVA at 9am, and KSU Hotel at 9:15am, for Cleveland. They will drop passengers off at the Cleveland Institute of Art (CIA) entrance E.
  • 8-10am Registration
    Location: CIA South Lobby
  • 10:30am Coffee and light breakfast at Cleveland Institute of Art (CIA)
    Location: CIA South Lobby
  • 10:30am-1:30pm Demonstration: “Tortilla Press” organized by 3GatosPress (Alejandra Mares and Xavier Moreno)
    Location: CIA outside entrance E (rainy day alternate location CIA South Lobby)
  • 11am-12pm Featured Speaker Josh MacPhee (pre-registration required) 
    Location: CIA Peter B. Lewis Theater
  • 10am-5pm Josh MacPhee Solo Exhibition
    Location: CIA Reinberger Gallery
    Includes participatory projects including a listening room and riso activity
  • 10am-5pm Themed Portfolio Exchanges
    Location: 1st floor CIA
  • 12-1:30pm Demonstration: “DIY ROLLERS” organized by Ross Mazzupappa and Christina Humble
    Location: CIA Printshop (Room 308)
  • 12:30-1:30pm, 1:30-2:30pm Print room tours at Cleveland Museum of Art (CMA) (pre-registration required)
    Location: CMA Art Study Room
  • 10am-9pm Cleveland Museum of Art (CMA) Free Admission
    • Exhibitions: Gustave Baumann woodcuts, and others
      Location: James and Hanna Bartlett Prints and Drawings Gallery, and others throughout CMA


      Transportation: Buses will loop between CIA, Zygote Press, and The Morgan Conservatory in Cleveland from 1-4pm.
  • 1-4pm Demonstrations and Exhibitions at Zygote Press and The Morgan Conservatory

    • Demonstration: Greening Printmaking Practices
      Location: Zygote Press
    • Exhibition: National Juried Printmaking Exhibition
      Location: Zygote Press
    • Demonstration: “Eastern and Western Papermaking Demonstration”
      Location: The Morgan Conservatory
    • Exhibition: “Sustain, Innovate, Transform” a project of The Morgan Conservatory and Pittsburgh Print Group
      Location: The Morgan Conservatory
    • Exhibition: “Leaves: An Exploration by Art Books Cleveland”
      Location: The Morgan Conservatory
    • Themed Portfolio Exchange: “In Loving Memory Of” organized by Anna Tararova
      Location: The Morgan Conservatory


Optional Regional Events (no transportation provided)

  • Exhibition: Regional Juried Printmaking Exhibition
    Location: Baldwin Wallace University

    Transportation: Buses will depart Cleveland and return to Kent. The last bus will leave CIA at 3:30, Zygote Press at 4pm, and the Morgan Conservatory at 4:30pm to drop passengers off at the following Kent locations: The Holiday Inn Express, Kent State Hotel & Conference Center, and the KSU Student Center.
  • 6-8pm Closing party
    Location: Kent State University Student Center Ballroom
  • 6:30pm Awards Ceremony
    Location: Kent State University Student Center Ballroom